needle-edged pieces of stone jut through its rough sides and scrape against his arms and back.

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
'The Story of the World' by Susan Wise Bauer volume 3: Early Modern Times

Early Modern Times
page 19

He turns around and sees a tunnel, sloping sharply up toward a far-away gleam of daylight. He bends down to lift the sack: needle-edged pieces of stone jut through its rough sides and scrape against his arms and back.

Q: Thinking of two verbs which are 'turns' and 'bends', the word 'jut' isn't look like a verb here because there are no 's' at the end of the verb but I don't know what is the verb for the last sentence and the word 'and' connects what kind of phrase here? Thanks...

(Correct me if I use wrong english..Thanks a lot!!)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top