negative/ affirmative sentences

< Previous | Next >

JJJenifer

Senior Member
Taiwan/Chinese
Hi, everyone,

I have two sentences here.
1. When he was 17 years old, he listened to me less than now".
2. When he was 17 years old, he didn't listen to me as much as now.


Are they both correct and idiomatic?

I thought that English language prefers negating in the main verbs but not the other parts, if people really want to negate something.

For example,
3. I think that he won't go.
4. I don't think he will go.

I think I hear 4 more often than 3.

So I am wondering if the No.2 is better than No. 1.

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    2 is not better than 1, and 4 is not better than 3. All 4 sentences are commonly used in AE.

    I agree with your "prefers" comment, but only if it means "used more often". I disagree if it means "more acceptable" or "better".

    Note that 4 and 3 have slightly different meanings. But 4 is often said, when 3 is the intended meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top