Negative used to

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

mink-shin

Senior Member
Korean - Korea, Republic of
Hi,

First, "Used to + bare VERB"

I know that "used to + bare verb" is used to talk about somebody's habits or repeated actions in the past which somebody doesn't do anymore in the present.

Then how about "negative used to"?

Is it used to talk about somebody's habits or repeated action in the present which somebody didn't do, or just used to talk that somebody never did it.

I guess the former is right, because if the latter is correct then we don't have to use "negative used to" and could use just 'never + bare verb'.

I tried to find a thread about it because I know there're so many thread about 'used to'. But there're too many thread, especially about proper form of 'negative used to', to find an exact information I want.

Even though there's a thread about it, please forgive me. In the English server, my ability to search decreases.
 
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top