negociar

SusyQ

Senior Member
US/Sweden; English/Swedish
Hi all!! I am so grateful to those who could help me out on this... :) please. I hope I haven't butchered this definition too much... pero bueno, estoy apprendiendo!

Negociar:
1. Ajustar el traspaso, cesión o endoso de un vale, de un efecto o de una letra. 2. Descontar valores. 3. Tratar y comerciar, comprando y vendiendo o cambiando géneros, mercancías o valores para aumentar el caudal. 4. Tratar asuntos públicos o privados procurando su mejor logro. 5. Tratar por vía diplomática, de potencia a potencia, un asunto, como un tratado de alianza, de comercio, etcétera.

Here is my version:

To negotiate:
1. To settle the transfer, assignment or endorsement of a voucher, of a bill or of a draft. 2. To reduce the assignment of stocks. 3. To deal and trade, buying or selling or exchanging merchandise, goods or securities to augment ones wealth. 4. To deal with matters public or private as to procure ones best possible achievement. 5. To deal, by diplomatic means, between powers, a matter, such as an agreement of alliance, of commerce, etc.

The green represents 'particularly unsure'...

 
  • pitivw

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi Susi. I am wondering what dictionary are you using so the way of languaje seems to be southamerican. Difficult to understand even for me (from Spain).
     

    SusyQ

    Senior Member
    US/Sweden; English/Swedish
    Hola Piti. The definition is from a book written by a Mexican, but he apparently took it from the Diccionario de la Real Academia XXIII edición. Ha! Imagine if it is difficult for a Swede learning Spanish :) !!
     

    pitivw

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    1.To settle the transfer, assignment or endorsement of a voucher, of a bill or of a draft. 2. To reduce the assignment of stocks (To exchange stocks). 3. To deal and trade, buying or selling or exchanging merchandise, goods or securities to (raise profits) augment ones wealth. 4. To deal with matters public or private as to procure (best achivemet) ones best possible achievement. 5. To deal, by diplomatic means, between powers, a matter, such as an agreement of alliance, of commerce, etc.

    In red my opinion
    Cheers
     

    Manuel G. Rey

    Senior Member
    Efecto de comercio = Bill / Efecto bancario = Bank draft / Efecto financiero = Finance bill
    Letra (de cambio) = Draft, letter of exchange
    Descontar valores = Discounting of financial instruments (bills, drafts, cheques or checks, borrower's or promissory notes or IOUs)
     

    SusyQ

    Senior Member
    US/Sweden; English/Swedish
    Thank you everyone... I think I have put together something a bit more intelligible! Hope to be of help to you all someday...
     

    Manuel G. Rey

    Senior Member



    'Negociar' en el sentido de ese translator, no guarda relación con la negociación de efectos de comercio o título valor.

    Por otra parte, se trata de uso de ese verbo en los siglos XVI y XVII, hoy poco frecuente.

    En la transmisión de carreras de coches y, especialmente, de motos, se oye decir 'Rossi ha negociado muy bien la curva tal o cual'. Uso muy actual, pero tampoco adecuado al caso.
     
    Top