Neighborly is as neighborly does!

Mortisia

Member
Castellano
Hola a todos: Un vecino muy amable le da la bienvenida a otro que es nuevo en el vecindario. Uno de ellos le dice:

Oh, you're so nice!

Y el otro contesta: Neighborly is as neighborly does!

Desde el punto de vista gramatical no le encuentro sentido porque neighborly es un adjetivo. Mi intento es:

Los buenos vecinos son amables.

Es espantoso, solo fue para hacer el intento porque son las reglas del foro.

Gracias por su ayuda.
 
  • Airalaria

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Refranes:

    I don't know if this will help but here's a few sayings in Spanish that may fit your sentence:

    There is one that applies to more than just neighbors but fits the meaning perfectly "Obras son amores y no buenas razones"

    And there is this other one that has a closer meaning to "neighborly is as neighborly does": "Cada hijo de vecino tiene sus hechos por padrino"... which literally means: "Each child of a neighbor has his deeds as a godparent"...
     

    Omada

    Senior Member
    Español, España
    Refranes:

    I don't know if this will help but here's a few sayings in Spanish that may fit your sentence:

    There is one that applies to more than just neighbors but fits the meaning perfectly "Obras son amores y no buenas razones"

    And there is this other one that has a closer meaning to "neighborly is as neighborly does": "Cada hijo de vecino tiene sus hechos por padrino"... which literally means: "Each child of a neighbor has his deeds as a godparent"...
    Aquí "hijo de vecino" es una forma coloquial de decir "cualquiera", no hace referencia a los vecinos. Aunque e sentido general encaja perfectamente.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top