Neighbour before house, companion before road.

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings

There is an Arabic proverb saying, “The neighbour before the house and the companion before the road.”.

Four keywords:
جار دار رفیق طریق

Please could you let me know the exact proverb?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    I have also heard it with البيت instead ofالدار. In fos7a both can mean house. This may also be due to dialect since Western Arabic prefers dar and Eastern prefers bayt .
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks – I've just remembered that the Arabic course I did many years ago put it like this:
    “Ask/Inquire about the neighbour before the house and the companion before the road.”.
    Please could you translate this too if it's not too much trouble?
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Many thanks – I've just remembered that the Arabic course I did many years ago put it like this:
    Ask/Inquire about the neighbour before the house and the companion before the road.”.
    Please could you translate this too if it's not too much trouble?
    Do you mean:
    التمسوا الجار قبل الدار والرفيق قبل الطريق
     

    Lark-lover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Many thanks – I've just remembered that the Arabic course I did many years ago put it like this:
    “Ask/Inquire about the neighbour before the house and the companion before the road.”.
    Please could you translate this too if it's not too much trouble?
    اسأل عن الجار قبل الدار والرفيق قبل الطريق
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top