Neither/nor

titan2

Senior Member
USA English
Which of these sentences is correct:

Neither I nor John will go to the library.

Neither I or John will go to the library.
 
  • foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    I think there's still a word-order preference for nouns and pronouns connected by conjunctions-- noun followed by pronoun.

    "John and I" is preferred over "I and John," though the grammatically incorrect "me and John" is very common in AE, even when the nominative case "I" is called for.

    Also "either John or I" and "neither John nor I" are preferred. Again, this distinction is more important in formal writing and ESL tests than in the spoken vernacular.
    .
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    ribanez said:
    I will go or John will go.
    Neither I will go nor John will go.
    Neither I will go nor John either.
    This doesn't sound very idiomatic to me.

    I would expect something more like:

    Neither John nor I will go.
    I won't go, and neither will John.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    foxfirebrand said:
    This doesn't sound very idiomatic to me.
    I would expect something more like:
    Neither John nor I will go.
    I won't go, and neither will John.

    I'd go along with foxfirebrand.
    I was brought up to believe that you never put yourself first - verbally or otherwise.
     
    Top