neither of the men

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Could someone please confirm if "neither of the men" in the following context, taken from "Newsreel XXXIII" in "USA" by John Dos Passos, means there were 2 men involved and not more:

the agents said the arrests were ordered from the State Department. The detention was so sudden neither of the men had time to obtain his baggage from the vessel.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Could someone please confirm if "neither of the men" in the following context, taken from "Newsreel XXXIII" in "USA" by John Dos Passos, means there were 2 men involved and not more:
    You underlined the his, Karoba, as if asking a question. The answer would be that neither is singular, so neither had his baggage.

    Both is, of course, plural, so both would have their baggage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top