Neither pStore nor Ivy handle(s) high mobility ...

dmg

Member
France/French
The question is whether handle should get an 's' or not in that sentence.

Thank you.
 
  • idialegre

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think in this case it could go either way, since I'm guessing that both PStore and Ivy (whatever they may be) are collective nouns. I personally would go with the singular form.
     

    dmg

    Member
    France/French
    pStore and Ivy are noun designing storage systems (computer science systems).
    The full sentence is "Neither pStore nor Ivy handle(s) high mobility of the nodes."
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    My handy handbook on handles suggests otherwise. In this sentence the antecedent is singular. Eg. Neither Du Bois nor Washington believed that his people were being educated satisfactorily. Neither works with nor to join the two nouns. So far as communicating, however, I would accept either handle or handles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top