nell'accezione del termine

  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, a_f e benvenut@ a WRF!
    Ho l'impressione che manchi qualcosa nella tua frase: nell'accezione del termine senza specifiche non vuol dire moltissimo.
    Puoi completarla con un minimo di contesto? Per esempio, potrebbe forse essere in questa accezione del termine; nell'accezione più comune del temine; altro... ;):)
     

    giacinta

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi,

    I looked up "accezione" in the WR Dictionary and then googled it to see if one ever uses the expression "accezione della parola" but found only one example.

    Is it the case that "accezione" is only used in combination with "termine" instead of "parola"?

    thanks,

    Giacinta

    PS Also the dictionary gives as one possible meaning "acceptation". I have never heard of this word!

    PPS Not surprising really. My later researches reveal it is a medieval word!!
     
    Last edited:

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Non c'e' nessuno che mi possa dire se si puo' dire "nell'accenzione della parola"?
    Giacinta
    Hi, Giacinta. As I said in my previous post, in my opinion there is something missing in the sentence "nell'accezione della parola", although Google gives all the same 15 results (here). Unless you (improperly) use it with the meaning of "nel vero senso della parola".

    However, 'accezione' comes from Latin, yes, but it is not a medieval word, simply it is mainly used in linguistics (DeMauro):
    ac|ce|zió|ne s.f.
    CO significato di una parola: una parola con molte accezioni, usare un termine nella sua a. più comune | TS ling., ciascuno dei paragrafi, corrispondenti a un significato, in cui sono articolate le voci plurisemiche dei dizionari.

    Hazon translates it as:
    s.f. acceptation, meaning: in tutte le accezioni del termine, in all the accepted meanings of the word.
     

    Tsumpy007

    Senior Member
    Northern Italy - Italian
    Approfitto nel thread per chiedere una conferma sulla traduzione della frase a seguire:
    <<Nella ricerca sociale convivono almeno quattro diverse accezioni del termine triangolazione, basate su una diversa lettura della metafora topografica>>

    La mia proposta:
    In social sciences, four distint meanings of the term "triangulation" may coexist, all based on a different interpretation of the topographic metaphor.

    Grazie per ogni ulteriore suggerimento.
    ciao
    t
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top