Nembl. (abbreviation)

< Previous | Next >

Sol-

New Member
Italiano - Italy
Hallo!
I am studying a XVIIth century document in German, and I have this sentence:
Von bildhaueren wass sich heut zu tage in rom findet, seijndt folgende gewesen, nembl. von Cav: Algardi discipeln ist.

This existed also in Swedish, and sometimes I found this in this form: nembl:n.
I did a research for two hours but still have no clue,
please help me!
 
  • Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Hallo Sol-, willkommen im Forum! Man darf bis zu vier Sätze Kontext posten :) (siehe hier: Terms of Service and Rules | WordReference Forums

    Ich nehme an, dass es „nemblich“ heißen soll und eine veraltete Schreibweise von „nämlich“ ist:
    Duden | nämlich | Rechtschreibung, Bedeutung, Definition, Synonyme, Herkunft

    Edit: Heute würde man in diesem Kontext wohl nicht „nämlich“ sagen, sondern „namentlich“:
    Duden | namentlich | Rechtschreibung, Bedeutung, Definition, Synonyme, Herkunft
     

    Sol-

    New Member
    Italiano - Italy
    Oh my, you saved my life!
    Thank you so so much! I am so happy that now when you do a web research you can find this post.
    I even asked a mothertongue and she couldn't help me! Plus I only know a few words in German.
    You made my day
    Danke!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top