n'en faire qu'à sa tête

< Previous | Next >

LeoO

Member
france , français
hello,

The sentence is: Il est habitué à n'en faire qu'à sa tête

je pensais traduire par : He get used to be pigheaded

But i find my sentence not faithful with the original

If someone have an idea ?

Thanks in advance

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    'Il est habitué à n'en faire qu'à sa tête'

    'He is used to getting/having his own way' or as JMC suggested 'he is used to doing as he pleases'
     

    Charlie Parker

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Mes élèves se comportent souvent mal. (Ça c'est correct?) Alors, est-ce que je peux dire qu'ils n'en font qu'à leur tête? Merci d'avance.
     

    meltem

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "Tu te crois tout permis et n'en fait qu'a ta tete"

    se croire tout permis = to think sb can get away with anything

    mais apres la phrase ne fait pas le sens, et peut etre "fait" aurait du etre "fais".
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Oui, c'est ça : il y a une faute d'orthographe, puisque le sujet de faire est tu. :)

    N'en faire qu'à sa tête = faire uniquement ce dont on a envie, ce que l'on a décidé.
     

    nhat

    Senior Member
    france
    je n'en fais qu'a ma tete : i do as i please

    il n'en fait toujours qu'a sa tete : he's so stubborn, pig headed/ he never listens to other people's advice
     
    Good evening forumers,

    I am wondering about the translation of a French idiom (pretty useful in certain case) which is "N'en faire qu'à sa tête" which is basically used to define someone who never wants to apply the instructions given (by a boss for example) and therefore does the things in the way he wants (Is that clear ??? :eek: ).

    I actually looked up in "wordreference" without result and then in my dictionnary and I found: "They do exactly as them pleases" for example.

    Could someone confirm this translation because honestly it sounds strange to me? In my opinion, I would subsitute "them" by "their" .

    Thanks in advance.
     

    sananda

    Member
    French
    Hello !

    How can I translate this expression :

    J'ai parfois tendance à n'en faire qu'à ma tête.

    I sometimes tend to do exactly as my pleases.

    Thanks you very much !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top