neoplasia che cede poche cellule

  • pennavalentina84

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Non saprei proprio come tradurre il verbo cedere, nel senso di lasciar staccare le cellule... è propio un modo di dire "cedere poco" riferito ad un tumore significa che se si prova a campionare questo tipo di lesioni, con un agoaspirato o un apposizione ad esempio, non si ottengono campioni sufficentemente cellulari perchè le cellule sono tenacemente attaccate tra loro...
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Suppongo che "cedere" voglia dire "rilasciare" o "liberare", proverei con il verbo "to release"; ma aspetta altri suggerimenti.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Buondi,

    Per quanto riguarda una biopsia di agoaspirazione puoi scrivere qualcosa del genere:

    ...the yield from the aspirate was inadequate...
    ...there was inadequate tissue for evaluation...
    ...the yield from the biopsy was insufficient...

    o per essere quasi letterale:

    ...(needle biopsy of the) neoplasm yielded few cells...

    Forse una frase completa ci aiuterebbe.
     

    pennavalentina84

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Grazie per i suggerimenti!
    questa è la frase completa:
    These findings suggested an inflammatory response and a possible infection but did not rule out completely a possible neoplasia, effectively the most important downside of cytology is that is possible to miss the most representative cellular line, especially with a neoplasia "che cede poco"
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    These findings suggested an inflammatory response
    and possible infection,
    but did not rule out neoplasia completely.
    The most important disadvantage of cytology
    is that it is possible to miss the representative cell line,
    with a biopsy that yields few cells.
    .......an insufficient cell yield.
    .......an inadequate yield of cells.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Ciao,

    I can’t think of a natural way to say this in English using a verb for ‘cedere poco’. In the microscopic description of a neoplastic process, I would say, ‘a tumor composed of/consisting of tightly cohesive cells’ (meaning they stick together in tight clusters in the tissue sections). The opposite would be 'poorly (or loosely) cohesive clusters of neoplastic cells.'

    For a fibrotic or densely packed bone marrow specimen with a low cellular yield, you can use the term ‘a dry tap’.

    In your example above of addressing the risk of missing a significant lesion, I would say, “neoplasias composed of tightly cohesive cells.

    Bic.
     

    pennavalentina84

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    La frase in italiano sarebbe: Questi risultati suggeriscono un processo infiammatorio e una possibile infezione ma non escludono completamente una possibile neoplasia. Il maggior svantaggio della citologia è, infatti, la possibilità di non campionare la linea cellulare più rappresentativa della lesione, specialmente se si tratta di una neoplasia che cede poco, come ad esempio un fibrosarcoma.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Thanks for providing the Italian version of the sentence!…that’s very helpful and changes things a little: In this particular case of fine needle aspiration of fibrosarcomas I wouldn’t use ‘cellular cohesion’ since the collagenous background matrix is obviously also an important factor as is the cell:matrix ratio of the individual tumor.

    For the English translation I would suggest something slightly paraphrased like,

    'These results suggest an inflammatory process, possibly an infection although neoplasia cannot be completely excluded. In fact, the greatest disadvantage of cytology lies in the possibility of not sampling the cells that are representative of the lesion, especially in neoplasias that produce few cells on aspiration/don’t exfoliate easily (e.g. fibrosarcoma.)'


    Best,

    Bic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top