Nessuno vive d'amore

DjNouN

New Member
Italia, Italiano
Hi, my friend traslates the phrase "Nessuno vive d'amore" to "No One lives of love".
Is this traslation correct?
I've a doubt in the preposition "of". What should I use?
Thanks in advance

Ciao, un mio amico ha tradotto la frase "Nessuno vive d'amore" in "No One lives of love"
La traduzione è corretta?
Sono in dubbio nella preposizione "of". Quale dovrei usare?
Grazie in anticipo
 
  • DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Sono in dubbio nella preposizione "of". Quale dovrei usare?
    No one lives by love. I think the adage is: no one lives by bread alone. At any rate, "no one lives by love" is somehow incomplete, to me, at least.
     

    DjNouN

    New Member
    Italia, Italiano
    No one lives by love. I think the adage is: no one lives by bread alone. At any rate, "no one lives by love" is somehow incomplete, to me, at least.
    Thanks a lot.
    But a question, how can i traslate the phrase that you said now : "no one lives by bread alone" ?
    Nessuno vive di .... solo?
    Bread means "Pane" but "Nessuno vive di pane solo" does not make a lot of sense for me..
    Thanks
     

    vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    I think the expression "you can't live on love alone" or maybe in this case "nobody can live on love alone" is how this would be translated into english.
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    I can well image that it does not translate to Italian. It comes from the Bible which is archaic English as such.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Thanks a lot.
    But a question, how can i traslate the phrase that you said now : "no one lives by bread alone" ?
    Nessuno vive di .... solo?
    Bread means "Pane" but "Nessuno vive di pane solo" does not make a lot of sense for me..
    Thanks
    Non si vive solo di pane/Non di solo pane vive l'uomo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top