Net assets vs net worth

< Previous | Next >

Blackbarry

Member
Italian-Italy
Good afternoon everybody,

here I am again: today's doubt does not belong to a specific sentence. So, there isn't a sentence to give you...
Hope you can help me anyway.

I was just reading several WordReference definitions on accounting; there I found that both net worth and net assets translate the Italian expression "patrimonio netto", but WR also says that these two terms are not equivalent, they aren't synonymous, as "net worth" is used in economy... :confused:

The puzzling question is:
- which one of the two expressions exactly means owned assets minus debts?

And, once established that, as we know that they don't have the same meaning, what can be a definition for the second expression?

Thanks in advance to everybody! :)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top