Net

  • paperclip013

    Member
    Bulgarian, Bulgaria
    Hello,

    You may say: I logged on, I logged on the Internet, I signed on, I signed on the Internet, I connected to the Internet, I dialed up (if you use a modem hehe) to connect to the Internet. I am sure there are other ways to say this, but these are the first that come to my mind. They are all very common and I would recommend using one of them instead of the "I got on the net," which sounds clear, but not very elegant. ;-)

    Best,
    Paperclip013
     

    Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "I accessed the net" is heard a lot. Or sometimes you jump straight to the application: "I googled it", meaning I accessed the net and did a search on Google.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top