... network between the French and the American publishing industry / industries?

Annabelle_123

Member
German (CH)
Hi everyone!

The title actually says it all - I can't decide whether I'd need to use a plural or a singular for the word "industry" in my example.
To provide some context, this is the original sentence :
"He recommended that I contact you to learn more about the network established between the French and the American publishing industry / -ies."

Assuming that there is only one publishing industry per country, which version would you use? I have a slight preference for the singular, but am not certain at all...

Many thanks for your help :)
 
  • kency

    Senior Member
    English - SE England
    There are two industries (the French and the American), so it is plural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top