networking enabler

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

Precisely because Stephenson understood that for his company to thrive it had to be the networking enabler and solutions provider to the most disruptive companies in the world, he knew he had to disrupt his own workforce in the process.

It's about AT&T.

Context: we’ll cut you a deal on the transmission costs

What does networking enabler mean?

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is a vague phrase, invented by the author for this text. It means that AT&T enabled other companies to use computer networking.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    OED:
    Networking:
    3. The sharing and exchanging of information within a syndicate or network of communication;
    4. The action or process of making use of a network of people for the exchange of information, etc., or for professional or other advantage.


    1979 Working Woman Oct. 4/2 The way networking works in real life for both men and women goes something like this: when you need help, someone you have known over a period of time, for whom you have done services and favors of friendship, takes your need as the opportunity to return them.
    1985 Toronto Life Sept. 63/1 The success of a film festival depends on networking—to get the right films it helps to know the right people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top