neuf heures (prononciation)

xanana

Senior Member
Malaisie (English)
"Il est 9h." I am wont to pronounce this as /eel eh nervous/ ? Am I correct in pronouncing "nervous" for "9h" ? Merci d'avance
 
  • valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    You're almost right, but the sound R shoud be at the end, and no sound S is needed
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    Yes, the "eu" in "neuf" (as well as in "heure") is quite the same as the "er" in "nervous".

    So in English, it could be pronounced "nerve er R"
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    xanana said:
    "Il est 9h." I am wont to pronounce this as /eel eh nervous/ ? Am I correct in pronouncing "nervous" for "9h" ? Merci d'avance

    ee leh nuh VUR

    F
     

    alex-old

    Member
    France, French
    Both Olivier and Focalist are right.

    "9" (neuf/nine) combined with "h" standing for (heures/hours) introduced the sound "v" (please don't ask why: this is odd enough).

    I would suggest the following (all words to be pronounced in english)

    >> ill hey nEver

    where:
    (a) you will make "hey" as sharp as possible, i.e. avoiding the sound caused the "h" at the beginning of the word, i.e. as if written "ey"
    (b) you will make the "E" sounding exactly as the "e" at the end of "never".
     
    Top