Neurosurgery Vs. brain surgery vs. cerebral surgery

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jokaec, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. jokaec Senior Member

    Chinese - Hong Kong
    The doctor said he needs 'Neurosurgery' or 'brain surgery' or 'cerebral surgery' because a serious brain injury caused by an accident.


    Are they all correct? If so, which one is most common in colloquial English? Thank you!
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I've never heard the term cerebral surgery. Isn't all surgery cerebral?;)

    I'd say brain surgery is more common than neurosurgery. I've only heard neurosurgery used in the context of describing a surgeon's or a hospital's specialty, not in a sentence like yours.

    Edit: Just googled cerebral surgery and found it is used quite a bit.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2016
  3. dermott

    dermott Senior Member

    Castiglion Fiorentino, Italy
    B.E. via Australian English
    Certainly neurosurgery and brain surgery mean different things. Neurosurgery doesn't only involve the brain, it applies to the body's nervous system overall. I suspect brain surgery and cerebral surgery are synonyms.
     

Share This Page

Loading...