Neurosurgery Vs. brain surgery vs. cerebral surgery

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
The doctor said he needs 'Neurosurgery' or 'brain surgery' or 'cerebral surgery' because a serious brain injury caused by an accident.


Are they all correct? If so, which one is most common in colloquial English? Thank you!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I've never heard the term cerebral surgery. Isn't all surgery cerebral?;)

    I'd say brain surgery is more common than neurosurgery. I've only heard neurosurgery used in the context of describing a surgeon's or a hospital's specialty, not in a sentence like yours.

    Edit: Just googled cerebral surgery and found it is used quite a bit.
     
    Last edited:

    dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Certainly neurosurgery and brain surgery mean different things. Neurosurgery doesn't only involve the brain, it applies to the body's nervous system overall. I suspect brain surgery and cerebral surgery are synonyms.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top