neutrino

  • te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Kindgoddess said:
    I'd like to know the meaning of "neutrino" because I've not found it
    Hello Kindgoddess;
    Here are some definitions for you...
    neu·tri·no (n
    oomacr.gif
    -tr
    emacr.gif
    prime.gif
    n
    omacr.gif
    , ny
    oomacr.gif
    -)
    n. pl. neu·tri·nos
    Any of three electrically neutral subatomic particles in the lepton familyMain Entry: neu·tri·no
    Pronunciation: n(y)ü-'trE-(")nO
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form: plural -nos
    : an uncharged elementary particle that is believed to be massless or to have a very small mass, that has any of three forms, and that interacts only rarely with other particles

    n : an elementary particle with zero charge and zero mass

    Other than that I'm sorry I can't help explain it...subatomic particals is not my thing...

    te gato;)
     
    Top