neutro (cooking)

pinha

Senior Member
italy italian
Hello everybody, I am translating a recipe book (Italian into English) and am a bit stuck with the translation of an ingredient, "NEUTRO". I guess it is a product used to ticken the mixture, but I couldn't find any clues in the net.I would probably translate it "stabilizer", but ... any other ideas?
Thanks for your help :)
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi pinha,

    We're going to need a lot more context on this one.:) What does the recipe make, and where does it include this ingredient? If it's for home cooks, I can't imagine it would call for something simply called "stabilizer," and "Neutro" sounds more like an adjective to describe an ingredient (use "neutral" something or other) than an ingredient itself.

    P.S. I found this online: http://www.cookaround.com/yabbse1/showthread.php?t=170265. It does seem to be a stabilizer for ice cream.
     
    Last edited:

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Ciao Pinha. Perche’ la discussione sia proficua, e’ necessario che nell’OP ( Opening Post ) :


    · Si riporti la frase intera a cui appartiene l’espressione da tradurre.
    · Si riporti o descriva il contesto, in modo da poter attribuire il significato preciso all’espressione da tradurre.
    · Si includa un tentativo di traduzione.

    Per una trattazione piu’ completa di quanto sopra, rimando alle regole del forum, che ti consiglio di leggere, se non l’hai gia’ fatto.
    Prego anche i forumisti di astenersi dal rispondere fino a che l’OP non sia stato integrato con quello che manca. Grazie a tutti.
     

    pinha

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    This is a book about high level pastry,(serious stuff:eek:) and it's the recipe for ice cream. Other ingredients include caster sugar, dextrose, glucose syrup , powder milk. And you also need a small quantity (20 g) of neutro. I read it's a mixture of flours used to ticken the mixture, but couldn't find a suitable translation. Thanks for taking the time to help :)

    Grazie per il tuo post, purtroppo, trattandosi di un elenco di ingredienti, non ho molto altro contesto da descrivere. La frase recita: "neutro: 20 grammi". Ho aggiunto qualche dettaglio nella risposta a un altro forumista. Grazie ancora.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top