Never cease to love

nonotfranglais

New Member
United States, English
Bonjour!
I couldn't find what I was looking for on the translation part of the site, so hopefully someone could help me with this... I would like to say "never cease to love," but I'm not sure if I'm phrasing this properly in French. Would it be correct to say "Ne va jamais cesser aimer" or is there a better translation?

Merci en avance!
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    The actual sentence is what I wanted to translate, but you were both a great help. Thank you!
    You're welcome, but I'll venture to explain for clarity's sake :). Because verb forms differ depending on who is being addressed (1st person, 2nd person, 3rd personal, 3rd person plural, etc.) and according to the tense, obviously, the sentence provided could be translated a number of ways depending on these factors.

    So if you were saying it to another person in command form:

    Ne cessez jamais d'aimer (formal and/or plural)
    Ne cesse jamais d'aimer (familiar)... as Lela105 suggested above.
     

    lela105

    Senior Member
    US/English
    Thanks for clarifying that...I wasn't really paying attention since the attempt was in second person singular (familiar), but that may very well just be because that's the translation that the dictionary gives for "never cease" :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top