never/don't watch football.

Michael_cycle

Senior Member
India - Hindi
I never watch football.
I don't watch football.

Both sentences sound same for me.

Are you finding any differences? Please let me know, if yes.
 
  • noopz

    New Member
    Indonesia, B. Indonesia
    I never watch football.
    I don't watch football.

    Both sentences sound same for me.

    Are you finding any differences? Please let me know, if yes.
    I believe there is a difference in meaning.

    I never watch football means you never (in your entire life) watch football before.

    I don't watch football may mean that you don't like football and therefore you don't watch it. However, there maybe times under certain circumstances that you watch it, whether or not you like football. Perhaps, you watched it before in the past but no longer now.

    I hope I get it right. Well, that is what comes to mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top