Never doubt thy love

< Previous | Next >

Andirava

New Member
Italian
I found this sentence several times, I knew the original Hamlet sentence ‘never doubt I love’ it is simply a mistake or the meaning is never doubt about your love?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Without any context it's impossible to know why the famous quote would be changed. It doesn't make much sense telling people never to doubt their love, unless they mean 'never doubt your lover', and it's the lover who's talking.
     

    Andirava

    New Member
    Italian
    "Hamlet" is 400 years old. "Thy" is not a word in modern English. Where did you see this sentence?

    What is your question? Your title is a sentence.
    My question is: this sentence ‘never doubt thy love’ has a meaning for an english native or it is simply a mistaken quote of the sentence ‘never doubt I love’ from ‘Hamlet ?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    My question is: this sentence ‘never doubt thy love’ has a meaning for an english native or it is simply a mistaken quote of the sentence ‘never doubt I love’ from ‘Hamlet ?
    My answer is:
    (1) it is probably a misquote
    (2) it is a meaningful sentence

    cross-posted
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    < Previous | Next >
    Top