never drink/have never drunk

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Someone asked me to drink some beer but I don't drink alcoholic beverages. I wonder if both are fine.

I think first and the second are both fine.

1) "Sorry, I never drink"

This means clear, I just don't drink any alcoholic drink. But I am not sure.

2) "Sorry, I have never drunk".

This is mean I have never drunk any alcoholic drink, I don't drink.

Am I right?

But I don't know which is better.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    1 is all right, 2 is more information than anyone who is offering you a drink wants. And even 1 can sound a bit like passing judgement on those around you.

    Just say, "Thanks, but I don't drink." This is understood to mean you don't drink alcohol.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top