never-ending/endless/everlasting

Phoebe1200

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
Self-made

My love for you is never-ending/endless/everlasting and forever growing.

Could you please tell me which one of those is natural, idiomatic (or maybe all of those are) and sounds better?

I like 'never-ending' but the dictionary says that it's used especially of something unpleasant so I'm not sure.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "My love for you is eternal" is probably the most idiomatic, but "never-ending" is fine. The other two options are weaker.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    My love for you is never-ending/endless/everlasting and forever growing.
    I don't really like any of those. ".......... will never end" sounds more natural to me. I also like Newt's 'eternal'. I would say "....... and keeps on growing" instead of "...... and forever growing". :)

    My love for you keeps on growing and will never end.

    That's probably what Elizabeth Taylor said to all of her seven husbands! :rolleyes::D
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Rhymes, "never-ending" with "growing"? Do they?:)
    It's not a "full" rhyme and rhyming the verb endings "-ing", "-ed", etc is generally considered rather "cheap" (All you have to do to "rhyme" is make the verbs the same tense and put the verbs at the end of the lines. Very little cleverness involved.)
    Full rhyme : growing, owing, rowing, towing, toeing, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top