Never Forgive, Never Forget

< Previous | Next >

Labaede

New Member
English - Canada
Hello,

Can anyone translate "Never Forgive, Never Forget" for me?

It'll be greatly appreciated!! :)
 
  • karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    I just translated literally in imperative form. I have no idea if there's such a saying..
    Maybe someone else has a better idea.

    What's the situation?
     

    Labaede

    New Member
    English - Canada
    I just translated literally in imperative form. I have no idea if there's such a saying..
    Maybe someone else has a better idea.

    What's the situation?
    It's something I'd like to get tattooed, therefore I'm being really paranoid :(
    Is there maybe a similar saying?
     

    karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    Because in Chinese it would be shorter with only kanji letters.
    To translate it in Japanese it needs more characters like して and すな and して and れるな. It becomes quite long for a tattoo..

    Well, ok. I got it.
    How about 執念. This is just a word but means tenacity of purpose.
     

    karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    I got that it's 許すまじ、忘れまじ in old style Japanese. It says I[or we] won't[or shouldn't] forgive, I[or we] won't[or shouldn't] forget. It's a strong will and or but.. also, in my opinion, has an appearance rather feminine or maybe I should say gentle because of the nature of the curves of hiragana. I don't know what kind of tatoos are popular nowadays, but I feel it would be an unusual choice. Hope you'll get some second opinions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top