Never In My Life Have I Ever ... (Declaration)

RhoKappa

Senior Member
Standard American English
I am not sure how to phrase this expression. I know that the жизнь means life, but I am not sure which preposition is used, whether it is в or по, or any other preposition. Here are some examples.

1. Sergei asks Yuri why he loves Tanya so much. He answers, "Never in my life have I ever met anyone more beautiful than Tanya."
2. Never in my life have I ever tried smoking.
3. Never in Lena's life has she ever stolen anything.

Как сказать по-русски?
 
  • Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Никогда (раньше) / ни разу в жизни.
    1. Никогда/ни разу в жизни я не встречал...
    2. Ни разу/Никогда в жизни я не пробовал курить.
    3. Ни разу в жизни Лена ничего не украла.
     

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Никогда́ в свое́й жи́зни/ Ни ра́зу в своей жизни

    Никогда в своей жизни / Ни разу в своей жизни я не встречал никого, прекраснее Тани
    Никогда в своей жизни / Ни разу в своей жизни я даже не пробовал закурить
    Никогда в своей жизни / Ни разу в своей жизни Лена ничего не украла.

     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I would add that in Russian we don't need to have this word order. Strangely enough, we tend to place the subject first:
    "Я ни разу в своей жизни..."
    "In my life" here can be rendered as "в (своей) жизни", "за всю (свою) жизнь", etc.
     

    stam-adam

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Я в жизни не ... [делал чего-либо ]
    Если очень хочется, можно добавить никогда, ни разу (я ни разу в жизни не пробовал курить, она в жизни никогда не воровала), но вобще-то это излишне. Я в жизни не пробовал курить, не воровал и т.д. выражает точно то же самое.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top