Never justify yourself.

medo1989

New Member
Croatian
hello everbody!!

can somebody tell how to write this ona arabic:

Never justify yourself.Your enemies won"t belive you and your friends won"t need it,


Thanks
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Welcome to the forums. :)

    Here is my translation:

    لا تبرر نفسك أبدًا. لن يصدقك أعداؤك وأما أصدقاؤك فلن يحتاجوا تبريرًا.

    For the first sentence you might also say لا تحاول أبدًا أن تبرر نفسك, which means "never try to justify yourself." I think that's semantically more accurate, in both languages.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'd say لا تبرر أفعالك (literaly: don't justify your actions). The rest of the sentence, I go with Elroy.
    I could still add a little variation :) :
    لا تبرر أفعالك أبدًا، فأعداؤك لن يصدقوا التبريرات، أما أصدقاؤك فلا يحتاجونها

    Of course, there can be better formulation :)
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    لا تبرر موقفك أبداً فلن يصدقك الأعداء ولن يحتاجها الأصدقاء
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    لا تبرر موقفك أبداً فلن يصدقك الأعداء ولن يحتاجها الأصدقاء
    I like this translation, except for the word in red. It is not clear what ـها refers to; it does not have a clear antecedent. I would change the last part to ولن يحتاج الأصدقاء تبريرًا.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Actually I was going to write it myself :D I think it's sort of "automatically" referring to التبريرات/ المبررات :) I refrained to avoid such confusion ;)

    But I guess it can be understood.
     

    medo1989

    New Member
    Croatian
    أبدا برّرتبنفسي. لن يصدق عدواتك أنت وصديقاتك لن تحتاج هو
    on some page,some program translated me this,so is it correct,or it is not?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It is incorrect. I'd think you'd be satisfied with three suggestions by native speakers, though. :)
     

    medo1989

    New Member
    Croatian
    thanks,i am very satisfied. so,all three suggestions are correct?
    it is arabic proverb and i want it for my new tattoo so it is importent to be correct.

    so this is correct:
    لا تبرر موقفك أبداً فلن يصدقك الأعداء
    ولن يحتاج الأصدقاء تبريرًا.
     

    medo1989

    New Member
    Croatian
    thnks, your and ayed"s suggestions ar almost the same,except this: تبريرًا

    am i right?


    sorry if i am boring but now i am so into this.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Mine is more precise; his is grammatically vague.

    Maybe I'm biased, but I prefer mine (which is actually his with a slight tweak). ;)
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    أبدا برّرتبنفسي. لن يصدق عدواتك أنت وصديقاتك لن تحتاج هو
    on some page,some program translated me this,so is it correct,or it is not?
    :) remember that human mind is different from the artificial one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top