New/newer/newest

< Previous | Next >

Sara Villon

New Member
Spanish
Can anybody tell me why we say newest or newer instead of newwest? I'm asking because of the rule CVC in which we repeat the last letter.
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The rule I learned long ago was to double the consonant when it follows a short vowel sound,
    e.g. big/bigger, clap/clapper, stop/stopper. The 'e' of new is not a short vowel.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    The rule I learned long ago was to double the consonant when it follows a short vowel sound,
    e.g. big/bigger, clap/clapper, stop/stopper. The 'e' of new is not a short vowel.
    Yes, and the reason for that rule is that if we don't double the consonant, the vowel is pronounced long.

    Ex.
    to scrape (raspar): scraper (long vowel)
    to scrap (desechar): scrapper (short vowel)
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Yo creo que ante todo lo que pasa es que en inglés no se dobla la w final en estas flexiones, no creo que realmente tenga que ver con la extensión de la vocal. Si nos vamos a la formación del Past Simple, que sigue la misma regla ortográfica para doblar la consonante final, tenemos que se dobla en bar (barred), a pesar ser vocal larga, mientras que spew no la dobla (spewed).
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    :thumbsup: Esa es mi impresión también.

    And maybe I'm just not thinking clearly, but does the sequence "ww" even exist in English?
    Eso pienso yo, yo creo que no existe (lo más raro que he visto es la vv de revved). El comparativo de raw es rawer. En ese caso la combinación aw es /o:/, y quizás la razón, más allá de verse rarísima la combinación ww, que nunca he visto en inglés, sea que finalmente ni new ni raw ni spew terminan en CVC al oral, a pesar de que al escrito sí.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top