New slang words

ekhlewagastiR

Member
Russian (languages RUS, SWE, ENG, GER, ESP)
Split from here.

Ps. а вот еще вспомнила, как теперь молодежь говорит: "мне фиолетово", типа "мне все равно, мне без разницы".
относительно недавно услышала это новое для меня выражение :)
 
  • Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Ps. а вот еще вспомнила, как теперь молодежь говорит: "мне фиолетово", типа "мне все равно, мне без разницы".
    относительно недавно услышала это новое для меня выражение :)

    Да, я тоже уехала в свое время от родины, и теперь там бываю не часто. Но всякий раз когда туда приезжаю, узнаю кучу новых выражений и просто поражаюсь!! :)
    Например, недавно услышала новое слово подростков: «отстой»!. (хотя, не знаю – может быть это слово не очень приличное и мне не стоило было его употреблять здесь… :( )
     

    ekhlewagastiR

    Member
    Russian (languages RUS, SWE, ENG, GER, ESP)
    Don't worry, I, being a native of Russian and an inhabitant of Russia, haven't heard this word either. :)
    That must be some brand-new word. :D

    Look what I´ve found here:

    http://www.rabota.ru/v3_slovar/&rubric=27#2895

    I don´t think it´s 100% relyable but still has some interesting things (I think this diccionary has a number of individual usages of the words and I personally am not sure whether it´s common or not).

    By the way, the explication for the word "Морковка" surprised me. This word for me means "a young and foolish daring girl", something like that (besides of its principal meaning "carrot" of course) :) I´ve found a meaning which is unknown to me at this site.
    The more we live, the more we learn :)
     
    Top