New York studio—26 feet: (cinema)

perialla44

Member
Italian - Italy
Buongiorno,
qualcuno sa che cosa potrebbe significare nel linguaggio cinematografico?
Si tratta dell'incipit di una sceneggiatura di inizio secolo. Dopo questa frase, inizia la descrizione della brevissima scenetta.
Per un'altra sceneggiatura, l'inizio è "New York studio-22 feet".
Immagino che in qualche modo serva a indicare lo studio cinematografico? Sicuramente non descrive la scenografia, perché le due scenette sono ambientate in contesti diversissimi (un ristorante, un ufficio).
Qualcuno ha idea di cosa voglia dire e come tradurlo?
Grazie
 
  • It could be a typo for 22nd Street - Strada 22. (Or Strada 26 - you have different versions).
    Edit: Are we talking about the old projectors and short scenes like "The Pretty Stenographer" and "How Bridgett Served the Salad Undressed"? This could be the length of the film roll.
     
    Last edited:

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think it is a "mutoscope" or "motion photograph", and yes, johngiovanni, it is the length of the reel.
     

    perialla44

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Yes, we are definetely talking about theese two movies in particular.
    I think that the lenght of the film roll makes sense (more than the streets, I don't think thay had a lot of different studios availables...).
    Thank you very much
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Yes, we are definitely talking about these two movies in particular.
    I think that the length of the film roll makes sense (more than the streets, I don't think they had a lot of different studios available...).
    Thank you very much
    perialla, attenzione allo spelling ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top