newly deceased, blonde lover [newly-deceased?]

< Previous | Next >

Rabelaisian

Senior Member
English - Canadian
He drops him to the ground, and he lands right on top of his former, newly deceased, blonde lover.

Is it okay that I didn't hyphenate "newly deceased" to turn it into a compound adjective to describe "lover", i.e., newly-deceased? It's a stylistic thing, right, since the adverb is itself describing the adjective it is in front of?

Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, both choices are stylistically common. It is usual to hyphenate a plain adverb such as well or ever in this position: a well-informed person, ever-increasing circles; but when the adverb has the -ly suffix it is common to omit the hyphen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top