News Y took down news X

< Previous | Next >

supermarioutd

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

Let's say event X happens and dominates the news headlines and news programs on the air. Then news Y happens and people's attention goes towards news Y and the news programs start covering new Y. Is there an idiomatic way of saying news Y took down news X from the headlines?

Thank you in advance,
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "The news about Brexit pushed news about Putin out of the headlines" or "... off the front page" (in a phrase that is still used even if we are discussing Web news sites) is one way to say this. There are many others.

    Also, please note that "news" is uncountable, so you cannot say "news X" or "news Y." You have to say something like "news item X" or "news subject X," where "item" and "subject" are countable and "news" serves as an adjective to describe the kind of item or subject you are writing about.
     

    supermarioutd

    Senior Member
    Persian
    "The news about Brexit pushed news about Putin out of the headlines" or "... off the front page" (in a phrase that is still used even if we are discussing Web news sites) is one way to say this. There are many others.

    Also, please note that "news" is uncountable, so you cannot say "news X" or "news Y." You have to say something like "news item X" or "news subject X," where "item" and "subject" are countable and "news" serves as an adjective to describe the kind of item or subject you are writing about.
    Thanks. What about news programs on TV?
     

    supermarioutd

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I mean what is an expression to suggest a piece of news took the place of another piece of news on TV news programs?
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    "Brexit has pushed Putin out of the headlines" among many others, as Egmont says; I don't see any need for "The news about Brexit", although you could add it if you wanted to.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top