next month/over the next month

< Previous | Next >

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hello,

could you help me? Is it correct to say:

febrile attacks lasting 2-4 days occurred over the next month.

or
febrile attacks lasting 2-4 days occurred next month.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • zapzap

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi!

    As it is all in the past I'd say occurred in the following month or over the following month: the prepositions in and over have here more or less the same meaning of 'during'.

    Bye
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    "next" is okay, but it always needs "the" when talking about the past. With that change you don't need a preposition but if you want one my choice would be "during." "over" is okay but it implies that the attacks occurred at more or less regular intervals from beginning to end. "the next month" and "during the next month" don't. I would also write out the numbers, but that is more of a style issue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top