Next opening

< Previous | Next >

King Crimson

Modus in fabula
Italiano
I often see this used in Italy to advertise the upcoming opening of fashion shops, department stores etc. but I wonder whether it is a correct translation of "prossima apertura".
To me "prossima" here means upcoming, whereas I'm not sure that "next" conveys the same meaning, as I've always considered "next" as in relation to something else in space or time, e.g. next Christmas, next to a shop etc. so, if I'm right, "next" is sort of a false friend here.
Thoughts?
Thanks
 
  • Tiggie7384

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    If a shop is going to be opening in the next few weeks or months, then in the store window there would be as sign saying "Opening Soon" just as elliee84 has suggested.

    Also shouldn't your topic actually be the italian version "prossima apertura", as "next opening" is incorrect in the contexts of when a new shop will open.
     

    elliee84

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Elemika,

    I think that "riapertura" is "re-opening"...

    I don't think "next opening" is correct in English, it sounds like a literal translation from Italian...

    let's wait for the natives though...
     

    Tiggie7384

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    You are right again elliee84!! Riapertura is re-opening, so in that case the sign would say "Re-Opening Soon!

    Next opening has nothing to do with when a new shop opens/re-opens.

    I would use next opening when referring to when a position (job) in a big company or in a government job might be becoming available.
    eg. The next opening for an accountant position will not be for 6 months; or
    The next opening we have is in the finance department.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    From an AE perspective you might see:
    Opening Soon! (new store, new products)
    Re-opening Soon! (same store, same products, just finished reconstruction)
    Re-opening Soon! Under New Management! (Same store, similar products, new owner)
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    "Next opening" means something totally different.

    "La prossima volta che apre" , o qualcosa del genere.
    E' quello che ho sempre pensato e ne ho avuto la conferma in questo thread, mi sorprende però vedere cosa riescano a mettere insieme iperpagati pubblicitari anche di prestigiose marche, che si suppone facciano qualche controllo prima di tappezzare la città con questi cartelli...
     
    Last edited:

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Next opening" means something totally different.

    "La prossima volta che apre" , o qualcosa del genere.
    Can you give us a specific example in which "La prossima volta che apre" would be used?

    We are closed for lunch. We'll reopen at 4PM.
    We are closed for construction. We'll reopen in April.
    ???????????????
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Hai ragione, non mi sono spiegato bene.

    Per esempio qui http://www.wingsart.org/next-opening

    Si tratta di una galleria d'arte che evidentemente non ha aperture regolari, but ony opens for 'events'. "The next opening will be on April 3rd at 7 pm ".


    In your examples, you are resuming a regular schedule after a pause - and 'reopen' or 'open again' is the way to go.




    I would also like to add another meaning for 'next opening' , which is what you get when you try to book something on a schedule. The answer to the question "Do you have an opening ? ".
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hai ragione, non mi sono spiegato bene.
    Per esempio qui http://www.wingsart.org/next-opening
    Si tratta di una galleria d'arte che evidentemente non ha aperture regolari, but ony opens for 'events'. "The next opening will be on April 3rd at 7 pm ".
    In your examples, you are resuming a regular schedule after a pause - and 'reopen' or 'open again' is the way to go.
    Ok, now I understand.

    If you look at the link, you'll see the way we might handle it in AE - "next exhibition (is) opening on XXXXXX".

    We'd probably say things like:
    Our next play is opening on...
    Our next concert series is opening on...
    Our next exhibition is opening on...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top