next (verb)

Cagey

post mod (English Only / Latin)
English - US
Term: (A word or expression you have seen in writing)
next (verb)

Your definition or explanation:
to reject a current social or romantic partner in order to seek a more appealing one.

Example: (An example of the term in use)
He didn't know whether she was playing hard to get or nexting him.
One or more places you have seen the term: (Please give URLs/links to web pages, or a full description of a print publication.)

1)
Wiki description of Next (TV series, 2005-2008)
At any point during the date – usually when things started to become boring, unpleasant, or the dater simply has an attribute the contestant did not like – the contestant could shout "Next!" to the dater and the dater was eliminated, receiving US$1 for every minute they lasted (rounded up).
[....] The date ended when all dates had been nexted or when a dater was given the choice between the money or a second date.
It was not uncommon for the contestant to next a dater at first sight.
2)
Guy makes plans with girl. Girl flakes. Guy considers girl untrustable and dumb (she can't even figure out how to work a planner). Guy nexts her. Girl thinks guy is a wuss for giving up so easy. Girl nexts him.
Source: GirlsAskGuys.com (date: "over a year ago")
3)
"Why Women Struggle With NEXTING a Relationship"
Why do women have such a hard time moving on from a man and a relationship that they KNOW is no good for them?
http://www.blogtalkradio.com/askheartbeat (Nov 15,2009)
Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, and not found it? Yes __:tick:__ No ___
 
Last edited:
  • Top