nice and long

  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think in nice and <adjective>, 'nice and' functions like a kind of intensifier to the adjective - it has that quality to a pleasant degree. A nice and juicy steak is a very juicy steak. A nice and soft pillow is a comfortably soft pillow.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    But of course when we use "nice and adjective" before the noun, we usually drop the "and":

    The steak was nice and juicy.
    It was a nice juicy steak.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello newton325
    If you put nice-and (with a hyphen) into the search box at the top of the page, you'll find several other threads on this form of words: nice-and :)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Is that comma really called for in AE?

    In BE I see mostly "We went for a nice long walk", "I'd love a nice cool glass of wine", etc. As Barque notes, that "nice" is almost an adverb when it and the following adjective are so much a pair.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'm comma-happy, in general, but I don't think it's needed there in AE.

    You're not saying it was a nice steak, you're saying the juiciness was nice (at a pleasing level).
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    < Previous | Next >
    Top