Nice hot bath or nice, hot bath

Sarp84224

Senior Member
Hindi
I’m going to have a nice hot bath later.

I’m going to have a nice, hot bath later.

When using two adjectives to describe the same noun is a comma required?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. A “hot bath” is a natural collocation, so nice – or quick or some other adjective – can modify it without the need for any punctuation.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    When using two adjectives to describe the same noun is a comma required?
    Here, you're asking if there's a general rule and no, there's none as far as I know. It depends on the sentence.

    Your sentence could work both with and without that comma but I prefer it without too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top