nice of you, difficult for you.....

< Previous | Next >

santo98rini

Senior Member
TÜRKÇE
Hello all,

I know that both of the following sentences are correct.
But, can someone explain why we use "of" in the 1st sentence and "for" in the 2nd sentence, despite these two sentences are very similar.

1) It is very nice "of" you to be here on time.
2) It is very difficult "for" you to be here on time.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "It is nice of you to do X" = "X is a nice thing you are doing"

    "It is difficult for you to do X" = "for you, doing X is not easy"

    The sentence are not similar to me. One uses "for person A to do X". The other uses "this thing is nice".
     

    santo98rini

    Senior Member
    TÜRKÇE
    "It is nice of you to do X" = "X is a nice thing you are doing"

    "It is difficult for you to do X" = "for you, doing X is not easy"

    The sentence are not similar to me. One uses "for person A to do X". The other uses "this thing is nice".
    Thank you.
    How can we distinguish these two structures ?

    For example, can we say that ;
    Use "feling adjectives" for type-1 sentences.
    Use "thinking adjectives" for type-2 sentences.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top