Nice to hear from you

Redwiley

Member
USA American English
Come si dice 'Nice to hear from you' as a beginning of a reply to an e-mail, letter, etc.?

Any other italian idioms for the beginning an informal reply?

Grazie,
RW
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Redwiley said:
    Come si dice 'Nice to hear from you' as a beginning of a reply to an e-mail, letter, etc.?

    Any other italian idioms for the beginning an informal reply?

    Grazie,
    RW
    I'd suggest "Mi ha fatto piacere avere Tue notizie"

    DDT
     

    archimede

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Although literally correct, I always try to avoid the verb sentire when referring to written communications. I would use E' bello/un piacere avere tue notizie instead.

    HTH.

    Alessandro
     

    Brentano

    New Member
    Anglo-Canada
    Come si dice: it is nice to hear from you.

    l'ho scrivuto cose: e' molto piacevole da dire qualcasa da te.

    Ho problemi di sapere quondo si usa le prepozione con le infinitive.
     

    confusion

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Come si dice: it is nice to hear from you.

    l'ho scrivuto cose: e' molto piacevole da dire qualcasa da te.

    Ho problemi di sapere quondo si usa le prepozione con le infinitive.
    "It is nice to hear from you": Mi fa piacere avere tue notizie/Mi fa piacere sentirti.

    For the other thing I don't feel confident enough to help you. I'm sorry. :eek:
     

    irene.acler

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Come si dice: it is nice to hear from you.

    L'ho tradotto così: è molto piacevole da dire qualcosa da te.:cross:

    Ho bisogno di sapere quando si usano le preposizioni con le infinitive.
    :)
    I think Confusion's translation is perfect!

    Sorry, but I don't understand your question very well: do you want to know how to use prepositions in general?
     

    LiveOn2Wheels

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    I'm trying to learn when to use "di", as I seem to hear it more often than I use it. To say "how nice to hear from you", would it be "Che bello sentirti", or "Che bella di sentirti". Is there any way to know WHEN to use the "di" outside of the simple usage of the word "of". Grazie in anticipo
     

    femmejolie

    Banned
    Spanish (Spain)
    I'm trying to learn when to use "di", as I seem to hear it more often than I use it. To say "how nice to hear from you", would it be "Che bello sentirti":tick: , or "Che bella di sentirti". Is there any way to know WHEN to use the "di" outside of the simple usage of the word "of". Grazie in anticipo
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    di, da, a... these are the hardest to learn, in my opinion. Worse than all the idioms and subjunctive combined! So far only practice seems to be the answer, no rules have proven reliable all the time. :)
     

    marco.altieri

    New Member
    Italiano
    I'm trying to learn when to use "di", as I seem to hear it more often than I use it. To say "how nice to hear from you", would it be "Che bello sentirti", or "Che bella di sentirti". Is there any way to know WHEN to use the "di" outside of the simple usage of the word "of". Grazie in anticipo
    I think that "Che bella di sentirti" is wrong. You cannot use "di", you cannot say "bella" because "sentirti" is masculine and usually it's not good to start a sentence with "Che".
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.
    lo sapevate che non pochi grammatici considerano non ammissibili le espressioni come "Che bello!", "Che strano!", "Che buono!", e sim.? E la ragione non è da sottovalutare: "che" in queste espressioni è aggettivo, e come tale va seguito da un nome, non da un altro aggettivo. Le forme raccomandate sono pertanto: "Che bella cosa!", "Che fatto strano!", "Com'è buono!", ecc.
    Proposito per il nuovo anno: niente "chebbello".
    Saluti sorridenti.
    GS
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top