nicht erwartete Folge

islandinthesun

Senior Member
India - Hindi
The following sentences are listed as examples of deshalb and trotzdem in my German book:
  • Ich spiele gut Tennis, deshalb gewinne ich oft.
  • Ich spiele gut Tennis, trozdem verliere ich oft.
The book refers to the parts in green as Folgen, with the first one being an erwartete Folge and the second one a nicht erwartete Folge. Now I understand how winning often is a consequence of being good at tennis, but is the second one really a consequence? Or is Folge supposed to be translated differently here?
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    but is the second one really a consequence?
    No, you are right, it is not.

    Your textbook simplified the terminology to point out the symmetry between these two sentences. I can follow that notion to a certain degree. One is a consequence, the other is actually the contrary.

    trotzdem / dennoch / allerdings : konzessive Adverbien ("Einschränkung")
    deshalb / deswegen / also / infolgedessen / so dass : konsekutive Adverbien ("Folge")
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    The book refers to the parts in green as Folgen, with the first one being an erwartete Folge and the second one a nicht erwartete Folge.
    Auch hier ↓ wird der Ausdruck „unerwartete Folge“ verwendet:

    Konzessive Satzverbindung: obwohl, aber, trotzdem, trotz

    Bei der konzessiven Satzverbindung werden zwei Sätze verbunden, bei denen der zweite Satz die „unerwartete Folge“ einer „Handlung“ („Aktion“) beschreibt.
    Und auch hier

    Screenshot_2021-04-18 Was Man Über Konzessivsätze Wissen Sollte.png

    Quelle
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Kann man das Wort "Folge" nicht weiter gefasst auslegen als etwas, was einer gewissen Handlung folgt, abgesehen davon, ob es auch das Ergebnis dieser Handlung ist?
     
    Top