Nido caduto

laojim

New Member
English
I have been translating a song which I heard from Fiorella Mannoia, "Fragile," a lovely and simple song, mostly. It includes, however, the line:
"Sono fragile perché sono un nido caduto" which I can only translate ar "I am fragile because I am a fallen nest." This does not make much sense in English. Do you know if "nido caduto" might have some meaning in Italian that is not obvious? Is there any other way to translate this?



Thanks for the help.



LaoJim, Arizona.
 
  • giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Although in Italian the image is that of a whole nest which fell off a tree, would the sense of fragility be conveyed in English by changing the image to "I'm fragile like (or I feel as fragile as) a bird that fell out of its nest"?
     

    laojim

    New Member
    English
    I think you may be right. It is not an expression that one hears in English and in the context of such a song you have to consider that the image of the nest, in English, has certain sexual connotations, particularly in the old song, The Cuckoo's Nest, which has in Italian, I think, more of a connotation of madness than sexuality.
     
    Top