nie było dyskusji, od razu pałą po łbie

cointi

Senior Member
Polish
Cześć,

Zastanawiam się jak przetłumaczyć poniższą frazę:

W razie bójki ulicznej od razu zjawiała się milicja i nie było dyskusji, od razu pałą po łbie.


Moja propozycja to there was no small talk, you got batoned immediately. Ciekaw jestem Waszych.
 
  • NotNow

    Senior Member
    English
    Neither of these suggestions are colloquial in American English. It would sound better to say something like "you were immediately hit over the head." I may be missing something in the original post, but I don't see any suggestion of the kind of instrument used to do the hitting.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Neither of these suggestions are colloquial in American English. It would sound better to say something like "you were immediately hit over the head." I may be missing something in the original post, but I don't see any suggestion of the kind of instrument used to do the hitting.
    "pałą po łbie" means literally "with a baton at the head", the verb "walić" (to hit) is skipped here, because it is obvious what kind of action is described.
    pała (also pałka): a baton (nominative)
    pałą: the same word in instrumental case
     

    NotNow

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks. In AmE, the word baton is used for the "stick" that a drum major carries or that a cheerleader twirls. Police carry nightsticks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top