night celebrating artists local to Derry-Londonderry

translation lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, I am working on a file for Visit Britain website, can you clarify the structure of the part in bold please? Do they mean that the local artists with an international reputation are celebrating a night?
The 2013 year of culture kicked off with some spectacular fireworks to see in the new year, and was shortly followed by the Sons and Daughters concert – a night celebrating artists local to Derry-Londonderry with an international reputation.

Thank you
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Do they mean that the local artists with an international reputation are celebrating a night?
    It is the other way round: it was a night that celebrated the local artists.

    The structure remains the same if we reduce the second part to the first five words:

    The 2013 year of culture kicked off with some spectacular fireworks to see in the new year, and was shortly followed by the Sons and Daughters concert – a night celebrating local artists.

    In other words, the events (fireworks and concert) constituted a night of celebration.

    The second part of the sentence means:

    a night celebrating local artists with an international reputation.

    The verb 'to celebrate' when it is transitive and has a personal object, as in the present case, means 'to acclaim', 'to hail as famous and worthy of renown'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top