night joint presser

rich7

Senior Member
Venezuela español
There's no doubt that in order to get this done there's going to have to be several meetings," said Cashman, during a late night joint presser on the steps of the resort hotel where the general managers meetings are taking place this week.

what is this sentence's meaning?
 
  • *Cowgirl*

    Senior Member
    USA English
    rich7 said:
    There's no doubt that in order to get this done there's going to have to be several meetings," said Cashman, during a late night joint presser on the steps of the resort hotel where the general managers meetings are taking place this week.

    what is this sentence's meaning?

    A late night press conference on the hotel steps
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    So that I understand too:
    this strange phrase refers to a...
    late night... <I understand that bit>
    joint ... <not exclusive to one particular reporter>
    presser ... <press conference>
    ?

    Fascinating:cool:
     

    ctin

    Member
    Mexico
    All the General Managers (joint) are having a meeting at some resort hotel. He is saying that there will need to be more meetings between all the general managers.
     
    Top