Nighty night, don't let the bugs bite

< Previous | Next >

rempress

Member
Tagalog
A friend of mine in Canada keep on saying "Nighty night, don't let the bugs bite" everytime I say goodnight. Does it has another meaning aside from its literal meaning?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Not really, it is said once or twice to young children as they are put into bed. It is supposed to be light-hearted and a little funny. However, it is very overused, old-fashioned and, although it is meant kindly, I would not advise using it.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It's just an expression, rempress - it doesn't really mean anything....

    The 'fuller' version that I know is "Good night - sleep tight - don't let the bed-bugs bite".


    EDIT: Cross-posted with Paul: I agree it's meant to be "sweet" and a bit funny:).
     

    timtfj

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The version I know: Night night, sleep tight, mind the bugs don't bite.

    And it's absolutely infuriating to many people, despite not being meant to be. "Twee" is the best description of how it comes across. I'd say it's OK for use with small children who haven't heard it before, but agree that it's best avoided at all costs with adults.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top