nine not-so-well-known nuggets from her life

pkg_sriram

New Member
india - telugu
'We bring you nine not-so-well-known nuggets from her life.'

Please kindly help me as i could not understand this sentence. Here what is 9 and what they could like to bring nuggets to her life. What is nuggests. Please translate this in another way.


best regards
sriram
 
  • pkg_sriram

    New Member
    india - telugu
    'The not-so-known Sonia

    Congress president Sonia Gandhi recently celebrated her 63rd birthday. We bring you nine not-so-well-known nuggets from her life.'

    Sir i just understand half of the sentence only.
    here what is
    not-so-known sonia - means

    here
    what we referes (does it mean that 'we' he says))

    what is 9
    what is nuggets

    sir - sorry i am poor in english, hope you undestand me


    thanking you
    best regards
    ram
     

    yewfew

    New Member
    India - Hindi and English
    'Not so known Sonia' means that part of Sonia's life or personality that is not generally known.
    'We' means the writer/ publishers etc.
    Nine refers to the nine memories/ incidents they are talking about in the article.
    Nuggets mean pieces.
     

    alexfrogz

    New Member
    English (US)
    Ok, when they refer to nuggets they mean something like memories, chunks, pieces, or fragments of her life.

    The nine is refering to the nuggets.

    When they say "not-so-well-known" they mean not very many people know about these nuggets.

    So in other words, they are bringing you nine, unknown pieces of her life.

    If i still did not make this very clear to you i can try again to explain it to you a different way.
     

    pkg_sriram

    New Member
    india - telugu
    wow
    sir so many thanks and i got understood
    once again many many regards to you all

    Kindest regards
    sriram
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top