nip his break forward in the bud

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
Hello everyone. This is football (soccer). I don't understand the phrase "nip his break forward in the bud" here. What does it mean?

39' Gueye screams in frustration as the referee ignores his protests for a free-kick as Lucas nips his break forward in the bud, before the man in charge of the cards issues one seconds later as Richards closes down Sturridge from behind.
http://m.goal.com/s/en-us/match/liverpool-vs-aston-villa/2043106/live-commentary
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    To nip in the bud is a set phrase to mean stop something before it gets very big.
    It is not usually used with other words embedded that way, but here it means Lucas has stopped Gueye's break.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top